Masala Chica has moved!

You should be automatically redirected in 2 seconds. If not, visit
http://masalachica.com
and update your bookmarks.

Monday, March 8, 2010

The Wonder From Down Under

I always loved Kylie Minogue.

And Elle MacPherson.

Oohh - and Nicole Kidman.

These Aussies are hot to trot ladies who always had me believing that our friends from down under really were NOT eating Outback Steakhouse, and really had some kind of special water that just made the women look either ridiculously thin.

Go on love, eat a french fry. Please?
Check out that hair. How is it legal to even be that pretty?
Or the one's who shant age.

I am going to Sydney later this year and have became friends with a great blogger named Karls from Karlosophies. I hope to see her when I got to Sydney - but I am a teensy bit scared because she is a bad ass and I don't think I will be able to hang with her. One sambuca shot and this petite Indian girl pretty much morphs into a raging lunatic. These kinds of nights don't usually work out for ANYBODY. No one.

Hmmm. Wonder why?

This is Karls She is way hotter to me than Alien Kidman nowadays.

Anyway, I love her. Karls is me, but if me was Aussie and even more curse abusing and beer swigging than I already am (so you know her current condition is bad, right).

Go visit the sexy audio message hostess. If I'm not going to let my husband watch porn, I will be ok if he finds happiness by listening to my hot Aussie friend's voice.

****************************************************

When Kiran asked me to guest post, I had no effin idea what to talk about - like most days on my own blog, I’d drawn a blank. I figured, if I were really sitting in a room talking to you, I’d likely be chattering away nonsensically about me... effin asking questions about you. Hell, I’m much a more interesting topic (I kidd... I kidd).

I thought I’d let you have a brief glimpse into my psyche and I guess I should start by introducing myself (how rude of me not too).

I’m Karly (also known as Karls - from Karlosophies), I’m a married, immature 30 something who has not yet taken the plunge into motherdom - mostly because I love beer too much (hell, I’m incubating a beer baby - well it looks like it anyway). I reside in a small coastal town on the Mid North Coast of NSW in the land downunder (that is, Australia). Here the sun is almost always shining (unless its pissing down with rain). The climate is perfection!

By day, I’m a Voice Over Artist... that is, I have my own studio in the rainforest that is my backyard and I record and edit my own voice (told you I like to talk) for major Australian clients. It’s mainly eLearning based stuff... and it’s my dream job! I’ve got an editor and about 10 other dudes that I contract out work to. I’m lucky... although I believe you create your own luck, so it’s not so much lucky as obsession. I’m also a gym junkie who always wears a heart monitor (only so I know how hard I’m going and how many beers I’ve earned - desperate? Yes).

By weekend I’m a beer swilling piss head. A drunk dialler... and even worse, a facebook random message-r (although I’m on a champagne ban to stop further embarrassment to myself and others). I’ve also been known to spend obscene amounts of money on ugly crap via ebay. Hmmmmm... could I have a problem? Nah, sounds much worse than it actually is.

Kiran has told me that I am her, prior to Motherdom. I’m thinking perhaps she’s now wishing she’d never said that. If I turn out to be half the woman and mother she is, I’ll be wrapped. Oh and me and Kiz (that would be her honorary Aussie nickname - we all have them) will be throwing back beers together later this year (with any luck) so stay tuned for ‘When Beauty meets the Beer Beast’.

Karls


*******************************************

Aw Karls - thanks so much. But you know something? "Kiz" can so not wait to throw back some drinks with you and get up to no good. Because that's just how we roll mama.

Just don't let me near any Sambuca.

Go over to Karlospophies and become a follower.

XOXO
Kiran

14 comments:

Monique-aka-Surferwife23 said...

Karls is THE best. And I love that you are forever wearing a heart rate monitor.

I totally have an unnatural relationship with mine, too.

Allyson said...

REALLY??? There is another beer-swigging broad out there that I'm not already stalking?? We must fix that. Yesterday. Neal and I literally just watched "Australia" tonight. Decent movie. Not sure how I feel about 2 hrs 45 mins of Nicole Kidman but Hugh Jackman was nice. AND it made all of the "Australia" commercials they were airing for tourism last summer make SOOO much more sense. Booyah! Nice to meet you, Karls! Thanks for the intro, Kiz!

MiMi said...

I'm jealous. Srsly. People are just meeting up everywhere lately in the blogosphere and I'm hangin' on the sides like a gigantic douche. Dang it.
Anyway, yeah, I wanna know how she does those audio things. I've been over there and I fear I'm not cool enough to even follow her. How lame is that?!

Karls said...

I'm in good company (except for alien freak Nic) - shame I'm not unfamiliar with fries!

Kellyansapansa said...

Karls - stop telling people how awesome your lifestyle is or they'll all be wanting to move out here to Oz. I mean it!

Alicia said...

when beauty meets the beer beast??? hahaa!! and seriously karls, i'm moving in with you. i can't wait to see pics of the two of you getting your drink on :)

Candice said...

Where's my invite!?!?!? We could hang out together, get drunk, and then get thrown in jail. It would be a blast.

Wait, there IS jail in Australia, right?

The Only Girl said...

And here I thought it was going to be ScoMan! Okay - I'm off to check her out. Thanks for the lead.

Amy said...

Ooooo! Can I come and play?? Can I can I can I?

Drinks with you two ladies would be an absolute blast! Great guest post Karls:)

P.S. I've been known to drunk tweet which totally trumps any facebook or ebay mishap.

Salt said...

From the sound of it Karls and I would get on famously if we knew each other in real life.

You are so lucky that you get to go to Australia! I will have to live vicariously through you I suppose. :)

AJ said...

I'll head over to visit.

Sounds like a load of fun! I agree about sitting on the sidelines while my blog friends visit with one another.

Am I not cool enough?

Sarah said...

I must go check her out! Haven't ever visited her, before. She sounds like a riot!

Melinda said...

Hello, my friend! I am back!! Seems like forever since I've ventured into the blogging world. Life has been crazy! Just got back from an awesome writing conference and I feel energized -- until I look at all the laundry that piled up while I was gone.

Speaking of Aussies, I always thought Rachel Hunter was amazingly beautiful, too.

Glad to be back in the swing of things!

Kristin said...

What I wouldn't do for Elle's hair!

 

Blog Design By Sour Apple Studio © All Rights Reserved.